Privacy Policy

1 - Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how Strike A Pose Stockholm (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” in this privacy policy) collects and processes your personal data.

1.1 “You” (also referred to as "your") refers to you as a user of this website, strikeaposestockholm.com. “Ours” refers to us as Strike A Pose Stockholm. Our website refers to strikeaposestockholm.com.

1.2 Strike A Pose Stockholm is the data controller and is therefore responsible for your personal data.

2 - What are we doing with your personal data?

2.1 With your consent we will send you emails regarding our events and services. 

3 - How do we use your personal data?

3.1 Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, and date of birth.
  • Contact Data may include your address, email address, telephone numbers, and social media handles.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, IP-addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our sites.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases, your interests, preferences and feedback.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

3.2 We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself, not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site.

3.3 We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

4 – How do we collect your personal data?

4.1 We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our website (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
    • create an account on our site;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • engage in communication through a forum
    • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. 
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • analytics providers such as Google;
    • advertising networks such as Google and Facebook based outside the EU;
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services;

5 – Why do we use your personal data?

5.1 We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

5.2 You will receive communications from us if you have registered for an event with us and have not opted out.

5.3 When asking for your personal data we will ask for your consent and get your opt-in consent by email before using it for communication purposes. If you want to stop receiving emails from us you can contact us at info@strikeaposestockholm.

6 – With whom do we share your personal data?

6.1 We do not sell, rent or share your personal information to any third party.

6.2 Generally the third-party services we use only may collect and use information needed to allow them to deliver the services we hired them for. These parties are:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration service.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal insurance and accounting services.
  • Customs, regulations and other authorities based in Sweden and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

6.3 We may share your personal data within our group. 

7 – Your safety is important to us

7.1 Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

8 – For how long do we save your personal data?

8.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

8.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm for unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after the original transaction date.

8.3 In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice you.

9 – Your legal rights

9.1 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

You can see more about these rights at https://www.datainspektionen.se/dataskyddsreformen/dataskyddsforordningen/de-registrerades-rattigheter/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

9.2 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

9.3 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

9.4 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10 – Changes to this privacy policy

10.1 We will continually update this privacy policy to mirror any changes in how we treat privacy policy. Changes are being made as we published changes on the website. If we make essential changes we will inform you of these. If you don’t consent to these changes you have the right to terminate your contract with Strike A Pose Stockholm before the new privacy policy is applied.

11 – Cookies

11.1 Strike A Pose Stockholm uses cookies to give a more personified user experience to our users and customers. You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies, or alert you when websites set or use cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

12 – Questions and contact information

12.1 It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes.

12.2 If you want access to, change something, leave a complaint, adjust or remove any personal information we might have, or if you want more information, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

12.3 If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to Datainspektionen, the Swedish supervisory authority for data protection issues. We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint.

Copyright © 2022 Strike A Pose Stockholm. All Rights Reserved.